2021 Key dates

As at: 23 Dec 2020. Subject to change as more information becomes available from Capital Football.

The 2020 Key dates and Information PDF will be available for download when it is complete.

Dates

Event / Comment

Sat–Jan 23

Registration opens for all players and volunteers on Play Football (PF) online system www.playfootball.com.au for the 2021 Season, pay via Bank Transfer or at Latham (merchandise store).

Thurs–Jan 28

Senior Mens and Womens training—Tuesdays and Thursdays at Scullin Oval 6:30 pm

 

All Players must be registered with www.playfootball.com.au to participate in Grading and Preseason Training Sessions—Shin pads must be worn.

Mon–Feb 15

Under 10 Grading session—5:00 pm–6:15 pm at Latham
Under 11 Grading session—6:30 pm–7:45 pm at Latham

Wed–Feb 17

Under 10 Grading session—5:00 pm–6:15 pm at Latham
Under 11 Grading session—6:30 pm–7:45 pm at Latham

Fri–Feb 19

Under 10 Grading session—5:00 pm–6:15 pm at Latham
Under 11 Grading session—6:30 pm–7:45 pm at Latham

Wed–Feb 24

Grassroots coaching course—please email technicaldirector@belwestsoccer.com if interested.

Under 12–Under 13 Grading session—5:00 pm–6:30 pm at Latham

Fri–Feb 26

Under 12–Under 13 Grading session—5:00 pm–6:30 pm at Latham
Under 14–Under 18 Preseason Training—6:15 pm–7:15 pm at Latham

Sun–Feb 28

Senior registration closes, all seniors must be registered to play and payment commenced. If required contact rego@belwestsoccer.com to request a payment plan.

Mon–Mar 1

Under 10–Under 12 Preseason training—5:00 pm–6:30 pm at Latham
Under 13–Under 18 Preseason training—6:30 pm–7:45 pm at Latham

Merchandise shop will be open from 5:00 pm–6:30 pm

Senior Team Nominations Close

Wed–Mar 3

Under 10–Under 12 Preseason training—5:30 pm–6.30 pm at Latham
Under 13–Under 18 Preseason training—6:30 pm–7.30 pm at Latham

Merchandise shop will be open from 5:00 pm–6:30 pm

Equipment Handout—Under 10 to Seniors—5:30 pm–6.30 pm at Latham

Fri–Mar 5

Junior League and MiniRoos Nominations Due

Sun–Mar 7

Registration Closes for Juniors Under 10–Under 18

Wed–Mar 10

Under 10–Under 12 Preseason training—5:30 pm–6.30 pm at Latham
Under 13–Under 18 Preseason training—6:30 pm–7.30 pm at Latham

Merchandise shop will be open from 5:00 pm–6:30 pm

TBC

Kanga Cup Registration is Open

Wed–Mar 17

Belwest Annual General Meeting—Ginninderra Labor Club, Charnwood, 7:00 pm—All members (registered senior players, parents of registered junior players and registered volunteers/coaches/managers/referees) are welcome and encouraged to attend.

Mar 18–31

All ACT grounds closed for maintenance (TAMS)

Fri–Mar 26

Senior Registrations Fees due or payment plans in place and started.

Apr 2–18

School Holidays

Fri–Apr 2

Registration Closes MiniRoos Under 5–Under 9

Sun–Apr 18

Belwest Gala Day for Miniroos Under 5 to Under 9 at Latham Playing Fields

Sat/Sun–Apr 17/18

Seniors official season start

Sat–Apr 24

Under 10 to Under 18 Preseason Round 1

Wed–Apr 29

Coaches and Managers Meeting Under 7–Under 18. Start 6:00 pm including Strip, Draw and Coaches and Managers Folder Handout at Latham.

Sat–May 1

Under 10 to Under 18 Preseason Round 2

Sat–May 8

Under 10 to Under 18 Preseason Round 3

Sat–May 15

Under 10 to Under 18 Preseason Round 4

Sat–May 22

Season Starts for MiniRoos (Under 5 to Under 11) and Juniors (Under 12–Under 18)
Mens/Womens Teams BBQ and Canteen Duty

TBC

Kanga Cup Team Nominations Close

TBC

First Aid Training—6:00 pm Ginninderra Labor Club, Charnwood (online training completed prior to night)

Mon–May 31

Reconciliation Day Long Weekend in the ACT—Games will be played this weekend

Sat–Jun 12

Queens Birthday Long Weekend—Games will be played this weekend

Sat–Jul 10

Mid-Season Break for Juniors 10 Jul.

TBC

Kanga Cup Week

Jul 10–11

No Junior or Senior Games

Jul 17

Recommence second half of the season—Under 5–Under 18.

Sat–Jul TBC

Team photos–Volunteer Organiser required–Teams to be advised of which date and time will relate to them by mid break

Sat–Aug 28

Round 14 final competition round—Juniors Under 10–Under 15
Round 14 final competition round—Under 16–Under 18 (teams who don't qualify for the finals).

Aug 28/29

Semi finals—Seniors

Sat–Sep 4

Semi finals—Under 16–18

Sep 4/5

Grand Finals–Seniors

Sat–Sep 11

Grand Finals—Under 16–18

Sat–Sep 11

Season Ends—Under 5–Under 18
Presentation Day—MiniRoos Under 5 to Under 9 at Latham Oval—Times TBA

Sat–Sep 12

Equipment return all teams juniors and seniors starting from 9:00 am–12 pm

Sept 17–30

All ACT grounds closed for maintenance (TAMS)

Sept TBC

Junior Presentation Under 10–Under 18, Canberra Labor Club, Belconnen, further information TBA

Sept TBC

Senior Men and Women's Presentation Evening, Time and Venue TBA

Sun–Sept 27

Capital Football ActewAGL Junior League Presentations for competitive teams finishing 1st or 2nd on their ladder—further information TBA